Fried eggs with tomatoes: five effective recipes and cooking tricks

Fried eggs

In the world there are more than three hundred cooking options for fried eggs with different fillings. My recipes will include tomatoes, onions, chicken, sausage, cheese, bread, fresh herbs.

The secret to proper scrambled eggs at home is that the eggs should be on top, and the fried vegetables at the bottom. The rest is freedom of culinary imagination: if there is no onion, you can use a green feather or leek, you can’t find fresh tomatoes - you will get equally tasty eggs with tomatoes preserved in their own juice.

Classic recipe for fried eggs with tomatoes

Scrambled eggs for breakfast

The dish is excellent suitable for dinner. Cooking time: 15 minutes. Serving Value: 146.6 kcal.

Ingredients
Servings: +1
  • chicken egg 2 PC
  • a tomato 1 PC
  • ground black pepper ¼ tsp
  • refined sunflower oil for frying
  • salt taste
Calories and BJU per 100 g
Calories 105 kcal
Proteins: 6.5 g
Fats: 7.5 g
Carbohydrates: 2.4 g
Steps
10 minutes.Video
  • Cut the tomato and onion into cubes or slices.
  • Heat refined oil in a large skillet. Fry the onions first. When lightly browned, add tomatoes.
  • Simmer all together for two minutes, break two eggs into a frying pan, trying to keep the yolks intact.
  • Season to taste.
  • When the dish is fried, put the spatula on a plate.

Interesting and delicious fried egg recipes

The classic version of scrambled eggs is tomatoes and onions.

With tomatoes, sausage and cheese

Cheese, tomatoes, onions are combined with eggs. You can use any sausage. Cooking time: 15-20 minutes. Calories: 223 kcal.

Ingredients (for 3-4 servings):
  • 7-6 pieces of eggs;
  • 100 g of cheese;
  • 80 g of fat;
  • 3 sausages "Hunting";
  • 160-200 g of tomatoes;
  • 1 large onion;
  • a bunch of parsley;
  • 1 pinch of freshly ground black pepper;
  • to taste the salt.
How to cook:
  1. Slice fat in a small cube, put on a slightly heated pan with a thickened bottom. Put on a slow fire so that the fat melts gradually. It will take about 5 minutes.
  2. Chop the sausages in thin circles, add to the bacon, continue cooking.
  3. Prepare the ingredients: chop the onions thinly in half rings, slices the tomatoes, grate the cheese, chop the greens.
  4. Set a medium heat, put onions in a frying pan, fry. Then add the tomatoes. Fry, with gentle stirring, for 3 minutes.
  5. In a separate bowl, beat the eggs, season with salt, pepper, add half the grated cheese, mix well.
  6. Pour the eggs into a skillet and leave over low heat. In a couple of minutes, the edges of the fried eggs should clutch. Then sprinkle with cheese and put in the oven for 3 minutes.
  7. Sprinkle with chopped parsley before serving and let cool slightly.

With tomatoes, chicken and onions

Fried eggs on a baking sheet

I want to draw your attention to scrambled eggs with tomatoes, chicken and onions. The dish can be considered solid, but not heavy. Cooking time: 15 minutes. Calories: 185 kcal.

Ingredients (per 1 serving):
  • chicken egg - 2 pcs.;
  • 200 g boiled or baked chicken fillet;
  • 75 g of onion;
  • 80-100 g of tomatoes;
  • to taste seasoning.
Cooking:
  1. Cut the meat into slices, onion and tomato into cubes.
  2. Fry fillet with onions in hot oil. As soon as they are browned, put the tomatoes.
  3. To simmer all together for several minutes, beat eggs, mix quickly, pepper, add a little salt and cook for 5 minutes on low heat, covering the pan with a lid.
Fried eggs with chicken: recipe from Foodman.club

With tomatoes and bread

An article with recipes will not turn out interesting if I do not add the original recipe for fried eggs with tomatoes and bread. Cooking: 15 minutes. Calorie content: 245 kcal.

Ingredients:
  • 4 round buns;
  • 1 tomato
  • chicken egg - 4 pcs.;
  • 4 tsp mayonnaise;
  • 55 g of peasant oil;
  • 200 g of sausage "milk".
Cooking:
  1. Remove the butter from the refrigerator to make it softer.
  2. Prepare buns: cut each lengthwise, remove the crumb. Lubricate inside with soft oil.
  3. Chop a tomato, sausage in a small cube. Put prepared ingredients on the bottom of the roll, seasoning with mayonnaise to taste. Gently beat the egg and cover with a bread cap.
  4. Place the rolls on the prepared pan. Cook in the oven for about 20 minutes. Temperature from 180 to 200 degrees.
ON A NOTE! You can prepare fried eggs with bread in a different way, for this you need to fry the black bread and tomatoes sliced ​​in a small frying pan in a pan, then carefully, while maintaining the yolk, break the eggs into a frying pan.

How to cook scrambled eggs in a slow cooker

Scrambled Egg Ingredients

Today, scrambled eggs can be prepared not only in a pan, for example, using a slow cooker, it will turn out to provide healthy food to the whole family. Cooking: 30 minutes. Serving Value: 235 kcal.

Ingredients:
  • 2 eggs;
  • 1 onion;
  • 200 g canned tomatoes;
  • 40 ml of olive oil.
Cooking:
  1. Prepare food and slow cooker.
  2. Chop the onion.
  3. Pour olive oil into the capacity of the multicooker, set the program "Frying", put onions, fry for about ten minutes.
  4. Add tomatoes (peel peel), chopped dill, continue cooking.
  5. Beat in eggs (break so that the yolk remains intact). Season and cook under a closed lid for another 5-6 minutes.
Video recipe
♨️ TASTY Fried Eggs with Tomatoes in a Multicooker 🍳 Simple Recipe for Scrambled Eggs # Recipes for a Multicooker

Calorie fried eggs with tomatoes

Fried eggs

Extra pounds are useless to us, so before cooking, pay attention to the table with the characteristics of the food products used for scrambled eggs.

Product nameWeight
in grams
Calorie content
per 100 grams
SquirrelsFatsCarbohydrates
Chicken egg40-7515812,711,50,5
Tomatoes100151,1-5,0
Onion100481,4-10,4
Chicken fillet10018517,618,4-
Cooked sausage10020411,418,20,4
Russian cheese10036623,430,02,0
Vegetable oil100873-99,9-

If you cook eggs and tomatoes with onions, and instead of boiled sausage put slices of boiled or baked chicken, take low-fat cheese, instead of butter - vegetable, then the calorie content will be:

Name of scrambled eggsWeight
in grams
Calorie content
per 100 grams
SquirrelsFatsCarbohydrates
With tomatoes and onions100146,66,711,43,6
With tomatoes and bread100216,112,912,413,1
With sausage and cheese10022311,35201,1
With chicken10018515,45170,55

To calculate the calorie content of a dish with different eggs, use the table:

Other types of eggsWeight
in grams
Calorie contentSquirrelsFatsCarbohydrates
Quail916811101,0
Guinea fowls464512,80,50,7
Turkey8017113,611,70,7
Ostrich150012015,211,50,8
Goose1501801313,31,4
Duck9018513,314,10,2

Useful Tips

Every housewife has a mess, there is no time for cooking, the family is hungry, but you need to quickly come up with something for dinner. In life, such situations happen often. Ambulance will be homemade scrambled eggs with tomatoes.

  1. Quickly chop the tomatoes and onions, fry the onion first, then the tomatoes. If it was not possible to buy fresh tomatoes, replace them with canned ones in their own juice, only first remove the peel from them.
  2. Add the eggs, and break gently so that the yolks remain intact and do not flow.
  3. Bring to readiness to taste (many like a liquid yolk and not a thick protein, but some prefer the egg to be cooked completely).
  4. In any recipes do not abuse oil, fatty meat products.
  5. The final touch is a bit of chopped greens. She will add a special fresh taste.

Tasty fried eggs with slices of fresh tomato are popular in every home, and they call it classic.For cooking, the onion is finely chopped and lightly browned, then tomatoes are added, and the eggs are driven into the vegetable mass. It is always appropriate - for breakfast, lunch, dinner.

What are you cooking scrambled eggs with?
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

View poll result

Loading ... Loading ...

It’s good to add boiled eggs to the eggs chicken's meat, quality sausage, low fat cheese, bread, fresh herbs. And you can remove the crumb from the bun, put tomatoes, a raw egg inside, then bake in the oven. There are plenty of options, because ripe tomatoes and eggs are a great combination.

The author of the article
Sokolova Svetlana
I can’t imagine life without traveling. And without a camera - nowhere (there are a lot of interesting works). I prefer active tourism without package tours ...
Articles written
377
Rating
( 3 grades average 5 of 5 )
Online encyclopedia of lifestyle-en.womanexpertus.com
Add a comment

Health

Recipes

Fashion